http://www.uiglodge.co.uk/
http://www.uiglodge.co.uk/
http://www.uiglodge.co.uk/

Privacy Policy

Uig Lodge Smoked Salmon is committed to protecting your Privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website.

 

What information we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register an enquiry with us for information about our services.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information which you provide us via registration or online & mail order purchase.  We store that information securely but at times we may need to pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations to meet our statutory obligations

If you agree, to email you about other relevant products and services we think may be of interest to you.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

 

Protecting your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any personally identifiable information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details without your express permission.

The cookies we use fall into the following broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to anonymously track website statistics, including, page views, traffic source etc. We do this to track our most popular pages and how users move around the site in order to improve our website. We use Google Analytics to do this, which uses first party cookies. The data collected is not shared with anyone else.

Functionality Cookies 
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can’t identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the internet but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

 

Cookies we use

 

Cookie Consent Check

As mentioned above, upon your first visit our website displays a banner at the top of the page alerting you about cookies being deployed by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store an anonymous cookie to remove the alert banner for 28 days. To prevent this cookie being stored, simply do not accept and close the alert. If you have already accepted the alert and you wish to remove the cookie, please clear your cookies within your browser settings.

WordPress

Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

Enquiry Forms

Visitors can choose to contact us via enquiry form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with a ‘CAPTCHA’ challenge to ensure the submission is from a living person, rather than a computer bot. This CAPTCHA challenge creates a cookie that is used only to check the input response from the user is correct. The CAPTCHA cookie does not store any other information from your enquiry.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on {29th August 2018}

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email on info@uiglodge.co.uk

By phone on: +44 (0) 1851 672 396

By mail, addressed FAO DPO, Uig Lodge Smoked Salmon, Uig Lodge, Nr Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, HS2 9ET

 

 

MENU